Friday, September 19, 2014

BOLO: Sarasota Sexual Predator Matthew Lorenzo Hopkins on the Loose, Hopkins Just Got Out of Jail on Unrelated Burglary Charge.





SARASOTA COUNTY SHERIFF DEPARTMENT: Please be on the lookout for 31-year-old Matthew Lorenzo Hopkins, a sexual predator, who is wanted for failure to register his home address. Hopkins served five years in prison for Lewd and Lascivious Assault on a Victim under 16 years old. He is 5’6” tall and 160 lbs. If you know where he is contact Crime Stoppers at 941.366.TIPS (8477) or www.sarasotacrimestoppers.com ,  Matthew Lorenzo Hopkins was just recently released from the Manatee County Jail on 8/25/2014 on an unrelated Burglary arrest/charge.


Florida Department of Law Enforcement - Sexual Offender / Predator Flyer
Picture of an Offender or Predator
MATTHEW LORENZO HOPKINS 
Date Of Photo: 08/28/2014
Click Here to Track this Offender
Designation:Sexual Predator
Name:MATTHEW LORENZO HOPKINS
Status:Absconded
Department of Corrections #:H08762
Search the Dept of Corrections Website
Date of Birth:07/26/1983
Race :Black
Sex:Male
Hair:Black
Eyes:Brown
Height:5'07"
Weight:160 lbs
HOPKINS is registered as a Sexual Predator pursuant toSection 775.21 F.S 
Positive identification cannot be established unless a fingerprint comparison is made.
Aliases
Matthew L Hopkins, Matthew Hopkins
Scars, Marks & Tattoos
Information temporarily unavailable
Address Information
The following Address Information may not be accurate
AddressAddress Source InformationMap Link
Absconded
Jacksonville, FL 00000
Duval COUNTY
Source: Florida Dept. of Law Enforcement
Received: 09/10/2014
Type of Address: Permanent
Address not mappable
Crime Information - Qualifying Offenses
Adjudication DateCrime DescriptionCourt Case NumberJurisdiction & StateAdjudication
01/06/2000LEWD,LASCIVIOUS CHILD U/16; F.S. 800.04 (PRINCIPAL)9901971POLK, FLGuilty/convict
Victim Information
 



Man Arrested for Trying to Steal $6,000 in Tire Rims: MANATEE COUNTY, Florida [NMT] week end 2/15/2014.. -- The Manatee County Sheriff's Office has arrested Matthew Lorenzo Hopkins, 30, of 2935 Church Avenue, in Sarasota. The arrest report said on Sunday, Feb. 9th, at about 9:45 p.m., a deputy was dispatched to a burglary alarm at Underground Auto Styling, 1845 University Parkway, in Bradenton. Upon arrival, the deputy met with an employee who responded to the scene. They conducted a walk-around of the building and the fenced in property to the rear of the building.

A pile of 13 vehicle rims were located just outside the property. The employee informed the deputy that they did not belong there. While waiting for other units to arrive on scene for a perimeter and a K-9 track, the deputy heard rustling in the bushes behind the business.He illuminated the area and saw Hopkins attempting to conceal himself in the shrubbery.
Hopkins was ordered out of the bushes and to the ground; he complied. The manager of the business arrived with keys and the surveillance video was viewed. It clearly showed Hopkins entering the business and removing the tire rims. Hopkins was arrested and charged with Burglary with Larceny. He remains in the Manatee County Jail on a bail bond of $10,000, he was released on August 25th, 2014.
Date ArrestBook DateReleased Date
2/9/2014BURG TO STRUCTURE-LARCENY2014-08-25




Bill Warner Private Investigator Sarasota Fl at www.wbipi.com